Court Holds Personal Representatives May Provide Lawful Consent Under the Stored Communications Act
[…] The Act’s privacy protections have been a significant obstacle for fiduciaries and family members seeking access to the contents of a deceased individual’s online user accounts. If the Act applies, the online user account service provider is prohibited from disclosing the contents/files to the fiduciaries and family members unless an exception under § 2702(b) of the Act is met.

If one of the exceptions in the Act applies, then the service provider may voluntarily disclose the contents of the electronic communications and files protected under the Act. The “lawful consent” exception in § 2702(b)(3) states that a provider may divulge the contents of an electronic communication, “with the lawful consent of the originator or an addressee or intended recipient of such communication, or the subscriber in the case of remote computing service.”

The text of § 2702(b)(3) does not specifically answer the question of whether the personal representative of a deceased individual may grant “lawful consent” on behalf of the deceased individual for the service provider to divulge the account contents.