Thoughts on the Stored Communications Act, Federal Preemption and Supremacy, and State Laws on Fiduciary Access to Digital Property
[…] The executor is the deceased person’s alter ego, standing in the shoes of the decedent. Under § 3–711 of the Uniform Probate Code, the executor “has the same power over the title to property of the estate that an absolute owner would have, in trust however, for the benefit of the creditors and others interested in the estate. This power may be exercised without notice, hearing, or order of court.” Under § 3–703 of the Uniform Probate Code, the executor “is under a duty to settle and distribute the estate of the decedent in accordance with the terms of any probated and effective will and this code, and as expeditiously and efficiently as is consistent with the best interests of the estate.”